Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Shimizu-Cafe-Restaurant understands the importance of our customers’ privacy and treat personal information that you provide in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

 

Personal Information

Shimizu-Cafe-Restaurant only collects information crucial for us to process your orders or provide delivery services for takeaway orders. Personal information, such as names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses will only be collected upon being voluntarily submitted by you. Such information could be collected on our website when you put through an online order, via telephone when you call us for a takeaway or delivery or via Facebook, which we posts occasional updates.

 

Credit Card Details

Shimizu-Cafe-Restaurant does not store your credit card details when you make an online order from our website or order via phone using a credit card. All payments are handled by a secure third party payment gateway and mobile terminals.

 

How your personal information will be used

We will only use your personal information to process your orders or contact you regarding the status of your order, being ready to pick up, cancellation or unavailability. Shimizu-Cafe-Restaurant does not sell or share personal information to third parties.

 

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours from Monday to Sunday.

Email: admin@shimizucafe.com.au

Phone: 61145470

Delivery Policy

Delivery Policy

Items ordered through the website will be ready for pickup at our restaurant within a 20-40mins timeframe from the time you put an order through to us, which may be subject to slightly fluctuate depending on the size of the food order processed and the traffic conditions.

There is no minimum food order for self-collection. Customer must show proof of payment when collecting the order.

Returns Policy

Refund Policy

All sales are final and non-refundable unless problems with food or the order is confirmed with the restaurant and a refund is required.

Please keep in mind to arrive reasonably on time (within 30mins) to collect your food order should you have placed a takeaway order with us and is coming to the restaurant to collect the food order. We reserve the right to deny a refund to unreasonably late arrivals for takeaways collection.

All of our food orders are meticulously hand-packed and checked. Should your order be inaccurate or damaged, please contact us at 61145470 and provide an explanation and reason for your return request. We will replace the damaged order and offer you a refund. We reserve the right to ask you to return the damaged order immediately and/or provide additional photographic evidence before a refund or replacement is made.

©2016 Shimizu Cafe. 

ABN : 79 612 015 406    

Privacy Policy Delivery PolicyReturns Policy  

Website by www.georgialoxtonknight.com

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle